Product transfer vs remortgage: how to choose
Short answer: a product transfer usually wins when a new lender’s fees outweigh its rate saving over your horizon, or when time or credit make a full application risky. A remortgage wins when the rate gap clearly beats net fees and any ERC.
Last checked UK · illustrative onlyNot a lender or brokerAboutDisclaimer
Published by Rodway Labs — not a mortgage adviser
Published · Last revised
This page covers the decision framework: which factors favour staying or switching. For the worked numbers, how each path works and your own figures, see the linked pages.
The short answer: compare the two paths over the same period with fees and any early repayment charge (ERC) included, not on the headline rate. In the shared EXAMPLE below, the new lender’s rate is 0.25 points lower, yet the fee-free product transfer is about £336 ahead over 24 months because £1,249 of net fees outweighs the interest saved.
Fees and the ERC come first, then the rate, then the soft factors in the table: speed, underwriting and what each path can change. These are the factors to weigh when a retention quote and a new-lender quote are both on the table. Rodway Labs content is illustrative only, not personalised advice or an FCA-regulated recommendation. Last checked: 15 October 2026.
Side-by-side factor table
| Factor | Product transfer | Remortgage |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriting | Often lighter | Full application common |
| Fees | Often low / none | Product + legal + valuation possible |
| ERC | Usually none if timed at deal end | Applies if leaving early |
| Rate choice | Lender’s retention range | Wider market (via broker or direct) |
| Speed / certainty | Often quicker near deal end | Depends on valuation and conveyancing |
| Credit / affordability risk | Often lower re-check burden | Full criteria can refuse a cheap headline rate |
Soft factors the rate gap will not show
A retention deal that completes with low fees can beat a cheaper advertised remortgage you cannot obtain, or one that arrives after weeks of valuation and conveyancing. Time pressure matters when the fixed end date is close: rolling onto SVR while a remortgage stalls is a real cost, even if the eventual new-lender rate looks better on a comparison table.
Credit and affordability changes since you took the current deal also matter. Self-employed income, recent credit searches, or a tighter debt-to-income picture can make a full remortgage harder even when the EXAMPLE rate gap favours switching. See credit and affordability when switching. Porting, further advance, or wanting to change term or repayment type can push you toward a remortgage (or a different retention product) — ask the lender what a transfer can and cannot change.
EXAMPLE cues on the shared house
Shared EXAMPLE house: £185,000 · 22 years · current EXAMPLE 4.19% with 4 months left · transfer EXAMPLE 4.39% · new-lender EXAMPLE 4.14% · fees £1,499 · cashback £250 · EXAMPLE ERC 2% = £3,700 if you leave early · 24-month horizon. Scenario rates, not a market quote.
On that EXAMPLE path, waiting until the ERC falls away often dominates any small monthly saving from switching early. Net switching cost after cashback on the remortgage column is fees minus cashback (£1,249 before ERC). The transfer column often starts near £0 transfer fee. Full two-column maths: product transfer vs remortgage EXAMPLE. Concepts: product transfer explained.
When the transfer usually wins on paper
- Completion can be timed to deal end so ERC is £0.
- Retention fees are low or nil versus a four-figure remortgage fee stack.
- You want certainty and speed more than a slightly lower advertised pay-rate.
- Full underwriting looks risky relative to staying put.
That is still not advice — it is a checklist for reading your own offers. Put both paths into the remortgage vs product transfer calculator and the true cost calculator.
When a full remortgage can still win
- Retention rates are weak versus a credible new-lender offer after fees.
- You need features a transfer cannot deliver (different term, further advance, lender change).
- ERC is already £0 or days from falling away, and the fee stack is modest.
- You are comfortable with valuation, legal timelines and re-underwriting.
Broker versus direct is a separate cost question — see broker vs direct. Process timing: how long a remortgage takes.
Which is likely to suit you
These are common situations, not a verdict on yours. Each one points to the factor that usually decides it. Check the figures with your own quotes before acting on any of them.
- Your LTV has improved into a lower band. Repayments or a rise in value may have moved you below a 75% or 60% edge. A new lender will price on a fresh valuation. Some retention ranges do not reprice on value, so ask your lender what value it uses. If the transfer ignores the better band, the remortgage column has more chance of winning. See LTV bands explained.
- Your income or circumstances have changed. Lower or less regular income, a move to self-employment, or new credit commitments can make full underwriting harder. A transfer often involves a lighter check, so it may be the realistic path even if a new lender advertises a lower rate.
- Your balance is small. Fees are roughly fixed, but the interest saved by a lower rate shrinks with the balance. On the EXAMPLE £185,000, a 0.25-point gap saves about £913 of interest over 24 months. On half that balance it would save about £456, while £1,249 of net fees stays the same. The smaller the loan, the more a no-fee transfer tends to suit.
- You want to borrow more. A plain transfer usually keeps the same balance. Ask whether your lender offers a further advance alongside it. If not, or if its terms are weak, a remortgage may be the only route, with affordability and LTV checked again either way.
- Time is short before your fix ends. A remortgage needs valuation and legal work. With only weeks left, a transfer is often the way to avoid the reversion rate. See how long a remortgage takes.
EXAMPLE: the two paths over 24 months
Shared EXAMPLE house, timed to start when the deal ends so no ERC applies. Repayment basis over the remaining 22 years, both rates held for the full 24 months. Scenario rates, not a market quote. Illustrative only, not advice.
| EXAMPLE, 24 months | Product transfer 4.39% | New lender 4.14% |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment | about £1,094 | about £1,069 |
| Interest over 24 months | about £15,810 | about £14,897 |
| Fees | £0 | £1,499 |
| Cashback | £0 | −£250 |
| Interest plus net fees | about £15,810 | about £16,146 |
The new-lender payment is about £25 a month lower, or about £604 over 24 months. Its interest is about £913 lower, because the lower rate also clears about £308 more of the balance in that time. Against £1,249 of net fees, the transfer finishes about £336 ahead over this horizon. Measured on the monthly saving alone, the net fees would take about 50 months to pay back, which is longer than the 24-month comparison. Leave now, with 4 months still to run, and the EXAMPLE £3,700 ERC widens the gap to about £4,036. That case is set out in the worked EXAMPLE. Run your own quotes in the comparison calculator.
Timing the switch around ERC and deal end
On the shared EXAMPLE house there are still 4 months left, and leaving now would add an EXAMPLE 2% charge of about £3,700. Product transfers timed to the deal end usually avoid it; a remortgage completed a few weeks early can pay it in full. Whether paying now or waiting is cheaper is worked through on early repayment charges, and the six-month calendar is on when to remortgage.
Re-fix risk and what “completes” means
A cheaper remortgage that fails underwriting is not cheaper. Income evidence, credit file changes, LTV band moves after a valuation, or lender-specific criteria can turn a comparison-table winner into a declined application weeks later. A product transfer that completes with a slightly higher EXAMPLE retention rate may still leave you better off than SVR drift while a remortgage stalls. That is a soft factor: put probability of completion beside the sterling math, without pretending Remortgage Lab can score your case.
If you need a further advance, term change, or a lender your retention range cannot match, the remortgage path may be the only route that delivers the feature — then fee and ERC discipline matter even more. Pair this page with LTV bands explained when valuation risk could move your band.
Sources
Independent context on switching and retention deals: MoneyHelper. Other comparisons are on the comparisons hub.
Disclaimer
Illustrative only — not personalised advice and not an FCA-regulated recommendation. Availability of product transfers is lender-specific. Check your own offers, fees, ERC schedules and ESIS. Published by Rodway Labs.